Data Privacy

Data Protection Statement:
The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously with us. Juewels Website Design & Services treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and as this data protection statement.

My company name is Juewels Website Design & Services
I am registered with the Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and my number is 53616316.

The use of Juewels Website Design & Services’ website is normally possible without giving personal data. If personal data (for example name and email address) are collected on these pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

I would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (for example, when communicating via email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data to access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies:
This website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer nor do they contain viruses. Cookies serve to make Juewels Website Design & Services’ offer more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies Juewels Website Design & Services uses are so called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow Juewels Website Design & Services to recognize your browser on the next visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies and to allow cookies in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated.

Web hosting server
My Website is hosted with Green Geeks in the USA. The information you enter through my website lives, within my sites database, on their servers.

Server log files:
The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

Browsing type/ browser version
Operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of server request

This data cannot be attributed to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. Juewels Website Design & Services reserves the right to check these data at a later date, if I am aware of any concrete indications for unlawful use.

Contact forms:
If you send inquiries via my contact form, the information you have entered in the form including the contact details will be stored by Juewels Website Design & Services for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of further questions. The email has the information that you included on the form and this is stored in my mail inbox. I do not pass on this data without your consent. Your data input gets sent to my email.

If you sign up for my newsletter via our newsletter signup form, the information you have entered to the form including the contact details will be stored by Juewels Website Design & Services via MailChimp for the purpose of keeping you up-to-date on my latest blog posts, news and my availability as your service provider. I do not pass on this data without your consent. You can opt out of this email list at any time. The email lists are managed via MailChimp.com website.

Invoices:
My invoices have your name, address, phone number and email on them.
For legal reasons, I need to keep my administration for 7 years. This means that a copy of the invoice I sent you will stay in my system for 7 years. Probably longer, since it’s a part of my business administration paperwork.

Information, deletion, blocking:
You are always entitled to receive free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing, and you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as to other questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact Juewels Website Design & Services at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Problems?
If you feel that my compliance with privacy legislation is not correct, please let me know so I can fix it. If you are not happy with my response you have every right to complain, the official body to do so in The Netherlands is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.